Glossario Cablaggio

Glossary Term Description
µ

Micron

10 Gigabit Ethernet

A version of Ethernet operating at 10,000 Mbit/s over twisted pair copper and optical fibre cabling.

1000Base-CX IEEE 802.3z.

A 1,000 Mbit/s version of Ethernet supporting 25m operation over twinaxial cable.

1000Base-Fx IEEE 802.3z.

A 1,000 Mbit/s version of Ethernet operating via optical fibre. 1000base-sx (850nm) operates up to 500m over multimode fibre, 1000base-lx (1300nm) operates up to 550m over over singlemode fibre.multimode fibre and up to 3km

1000Base-T IEEE 802.3ab.

A 1,000 Mbit/s version of Ethernet supporting 100m operation over 4 pairs of Cat5 UTP cable in a star configuration.

1000Base-TX Tia/Eia-854.

A 1,000 Mbit/s version of Ethernet supporting 100m operation over 4 pairs of Cat6 UTP cable in a star configuration.

100Base-VG IEEE 802.12.

A 100 Mbit/s shared-media LAN supporting either Ethernet or Token-ring and using a higher level of priority (Demand Priority) for real-time traffic.

10GBase-CX4 IEEE 802.3ak.

A 10,000 Mbit/s version of Ethernet supporting 15m operation over infiniband cabling.

10GBase-Fx IEEE 802.3ae.

A 10,000 Mbit/s version of Ethernet operating via optical fibre for use in LAN and Wan environments. 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm versions are specified.

10GBase-T

A 10,000 Mbit/s version of Ethernet supporting up to 100m operation over twisted pair cable.

8P8C

8 wire (4 pair) universal SCS connector commonly known as rj45

ABF

Air Blown fibre

ACR-F

Attenuation to Cross Talk ratio - Far End

ACR-N

Attenuation to Cross Talk ratio - Near End

ADSL

Asymmetric Digital subscriber line. See xdsl.

AMP

Ampere

ANSI

American Nation Standards Institute

API

Application Programming Interface

ARP

Address Resolution Protocol

ATM

Asynchronous Transfer mode. A process of information transfer using fixed length cells and high-speed, switched links.

Pagine